Welcome To GiantScaleNews.com

GSN is the BEST in an RC online community. Less corporate BS and more down home fun. Better conversations with REAL RC'ers. Don't settle for the biggest when you can have the best!
  1. If you are new to GiantScaleNews.com, please register, introduce yourself, and make yourself at home.

    We're 1st in Giant Scale RC because we've got the best membership on the internet! Take a look around and don't forget to register to get all of the benefits of GSN membership!

    Welcome!

Sport 50CC AMR STICK THREAD

Discussion in 'Giant / Scale Scratch and Kit Build Threads' started by HRRC Flyer, May 11, 2016.

   

Should I Do A Build Thread On My 50cc AMR Stick

Poll closed Jun 1, 2016.
  1. YES, DEFINITELY

    17 vote(s)
    89.5%
  2. YES, BUT ONLY IF IT TAKES LESS THAN A YEAR. . . . LOL

    2 vote(s)
    10.5%
  3. MAY BE INTERESTING

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  4. NO, TOO BORING

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  1. Joshet89

    Joshet89 50cc

    45
    86
    18
    Thanks guys! Feels good to start knocking out the details. Crazy how much closer the maiden feels with color on the plane.
     
  2. Snoopy1

    Snoopy1 640cc Uber Pimp

    3,512
    4,757
    113
    Canada
    You had better start working quick the winter is just around the corner. Or maybe not depending were you live.
     
  3. Joshet89

    Joshet89 50cc

    45
    86
    18
    I am in NE Ohio and we get flying weather thru most of November. As close as it feels I am not putting pressure on myself to get it flying by any certain date. I am doing a DA-70 with a 2-1 header and a pipe that is going to take a little bit of engineering to get mounted. I think more than anything seeing the finish line of the project is pretty encouraging.
     
  4. stangflyer

    stangflyer I like 'em "BIG"!

    Couldn't agree more. I keep thinking that "after this one, I am going to take a break for a while". Yeah...um, right. Ok.... over night is not a break. LOL. But the finish line is sweet to taste when the juice of the fruit looks and flies so amazing.
     
    Joshet89 and Jetpainter like this.
  5. Joshet89

    Joshet89 50cc

    45
    86
    18
    Was able to find a bit of time this week and finished the yellow on the bottom and got the majority of the white covered on the top. The tip transition is sure different than all the aerobatic wings I have covered in the past. I tried once going from the wing structure to the edge of the tip but had some large wrinkles from the thickest part of the wing to the leading edge. I had a little more success going from the edge of the tip to the wing structure. I have 3 more of them to go and the last one will probably look the best :rolleyes:No one will ever confuse my covering job with any of these guys around here that are real pros but as long as it takes some good pics in the air then I feel like I succeeded :way_to_go:

    Any ways here are a few pics.. IMG_7604.JPG
    IMG_7603.JPG
     
  6. stangflyer

    stangflyer I like 'em "BIG"!

    Have you tried just tacking around the entire structure then using your heat gun and a rub cloth to take out wrinkles? I've found that works super well.
     
    pawnshopmike likes this.
  7. That’s the way I do it. Seems to work well.
     
    stangflyer likes this.
  8. stangflyer

    stangflyer I like 'em "BIG"!

    Personally, I think you did a great job. You sure you are not a professional and are just playing it off like you're not? pondering-and-thinking-smiley-emoticon.gif
     
    pawnshopmike and Jetpainter like this.
  9. Joshet89

    Joshet89 50cc

    45
    86
    18
    So here where I am having the most difficulty. For the wing structure from the out board rib to the root I did do the tack it down and then heat and rub cloth which worked really well. Adding that second piece to go from the outboard rib to the tip where I have that corner that seems to be stretching the covering in more ways than I can do the hokey pokey. I think my issue really was trying to bring the covering from the rib to the tip because the covering was trying to come back around following the profile towards the leading edge. That is where I ended up with the big wrinkle that I had to pull off and start over. I am not sure how tacking around will work in this scenario. I will try a few different ways with the white since I ordered the 10 Meter roll and have plenty of extra to practice with.

    IMG_7603 (2).jpg

    Thanks for the compliments! It has been years since my last covering project which was considerably smaller. The biggest thing here has been all of the other covering projects have been mostly one or 2 colors that were finished off with vinyl. My goal for this was to do a scheme in covering and so far it is coming out pretty well. I am hoping the wings come out well because that is the part I am dreading the most.
     
    dhal22 and stangflyer like this.
  10. stangflyer

    stangflyer I like 'em "BIG"!

    Are you able to post a photo of looking right at the wing tip from the end? Are you doing the wing in one color too and bottom? Or did I see white on the opposite side of the yellow? I may have a suggestion for you either way. If two separate colors, always...always...always do the bottom first. If one color top and bottom, I still do the bottom first. Easier to get a hidden seem line. On different colors, the break is usually at the leading edge. Not always, but usually. If bringing the top color around to the bottom as I did with my 330, it presents a little more forward thinking. Anyway, on that wing panel shown in the photo, I would cover, seal down at extreme edges... like end of wing, leading edge, trailing edge and the closest rib or structure. Pull it tight, seal it down. This terminates any other complex curvitures. You'll do all this in one piece by the way. Then pull the rest of your covering fairly snug over the rest of the structure. Sealing again along leading and trailing edges. And finally a pass or a bead along the distance of the root from LE to TE. It doesn't have to be tight. Just no huge wrinkles. Now take your heat gun and start making even passes on both sealed sections. (The heat will usually allow both sections to breath into each other) Dont get your gun too close as it will cause premature shrinkage. You want the covering to shrink evenly. Dont keep it too far away from your covering. It will not allow proper shrinkage and the heat can actually make your wrinkles worse. Even and consistent passes, watching your covering the whole time. It will kind of tell you what it needs if you're watching close enough. You will actually get to the point where you can "chase" wrinkles to an edge or a corner. Edges are best. Less compound edges to fight. You'll see what I mean. O central you've evenly passed over the entire structure, go back over it with your warm, (not hot) iron and your rub cloth. Guarantee that covering will not move after that. The most key factor to remember regarding getting a really nice covering job is the proper applied heat. Concentrated heat will pull covering away from structures and cause wrinkles. Too much heat will do the same thing and actually damage covering. Too little heat will cause covering to not adhere and cause it to pull. But by far the least of the evils. It is easily fixed.

    I hope this helps... covering is one of my favorite things to do on a build or repair. Anyone can glue two sticks together and make them look good. Getting a nice covering job takes nothing more than patience, knowledge and a lot of tenacity.
     
Loading...

Share This Page